Blog

Is 600 Battery Cycles Good? MacBook Cycle Count Chart (2026)

A
ClariMac Team·

You found a used MacBook listed at a fair price — good specs, clean condition photos, seller seems responsive. Then you notice it: 647 battery cycles. Is that good, or is it a ticking clock that will cost you $200 in six months?

Quick answer: Under 300 cycles is good on any modern MacBook. 300–600 is normal for a used machine and still a fine buy. 600–800 is acceptable only if Maximum Capacity (battery health) is still above 80%. Above 800, a replacement is likely within a year — price that into your offer. Cycle count alone never tells the whole story; always check the health percentage too (see below).

Is X Cycles Good? Quick Chart

Cycle countGood?What it means
100Yes, excellentAlmost new. Pay full used price.
300YesLight use, years of life left.
500YesNormal for a 2-3 year old Mac.
600Yes, if health is 80%+60% of Apple's rating used. Ask $50-100 off.
800AcceptableReplacement likely within a year. Ask $100-200 off.
1000At the limitApple's rated cycle life. Budget $129-$199 at Apple for a new battery.
1000+Replace soonPrice it like a Mac that needs a battery.

Battery cycles are one of the most misunderstood numbers in the used Mac market. Too many buyers ignore them entirely; others panic at numbers that are completely normal. Here's how to read them correctly so you can negotiate confidently — or walk away when it actually matters.


TL;DR: Under 300 cycles = excellent condition. 300–600 = normal wear for a used machine. 600–800 = acceptable if health percentage is still above 80%. Over 800 = budget $150–250 for a battery replacement within 12 months and negotiate the price down accordingly. Always check both cycle count AND health percentage — cycle count alone can mislead you.


Why Battery Cycles Matter (And Why They're Not the Whole Picture)

A battery cycle is not the same as a single charge. Apple defines one cycle as the equivalent of discharging 100% of total battery capacity — but that can happen across multiple partial charges. Drain from 100% to 50%, charge back to 100%, then drain to 50% again: that's one cycle, not two.

According to Apple's official battery specifications, every current MacBook Air and MacBook Pro — M1 through M4/M5 — is rated at 1,000 cycles before the battery is expected to degrade to approximately 80% of its original capacity. That's also true of virtually every MacBook you'd realistically consider buying used today. This is the industry standard for lithium-ion cells — at their rated cycle life, Li-ion batteries typically retain around 80% of their original capacity. That's not a failure; it's a design specification.

The problem is that cycle count alone doesn't tell the full story. Three factors beyond cycles also degrade a battery:

Heat. A MacBook that spent two years on a blanket or in direct sunlight has likely lost more capacity than a same-age machine used on a desk. Heat is the single biggest accelerant of Li-ion degradation outside of cycle count.

Chronic overcharging. Keeping a laptop plugged in at 100% for months on end stresses the cells. Modern Macs have Optimized Battery Charging to mitigate this, but older models or machines with the setting disabled accumulate wear faster.

Deep discharge cycles. Repeatedly running the battery to 0% before charging inflicts more stress per cycle than normal 20–80% usage patterns.

A MacBook with 400 cycles that lived plugged in at 100% in a warm environment can easily have worse battery health than one with 700 cycles used carefully. This is why the health percentage — not cycle count alone — is the number that actually tells you where the battery stands today.


The Cycle Count Ranges: What Each Tier Means for You

Use this table as your starting reference. Adjust based on the health percentage covered in the next section.

Cycle CountConditionWhat to ExpectPrice Impact
Under 300ExcellentFull runtime, years of life remainingPay full market price
300–500GoodMinor degradation, 2–3 years leftNormal used pricing
500–700FairNoticeably shorter runtimeNegotiate $50–100 off
700–900Poor"Service Recommended" warning likelyNegotiate $100–200 off
900+CriticalBattery replacement imminentFactor in $150–250 replacement cost

The 647-cycle MacBook from our opening example lands in the "Fair" tier. That's not a dealbreaker — but it's worth $50–100 off the asking price, and you should verify the health percentage before committing.


Health Percentage: The Number That Overrides Cycle Count

macOS reports battery health as "Maximum Capacity" — a percentage of the battery's original design capacity that it can still hold. You find it in System Information under the Power section (exact path in the next section).

Think of it as the true health reading. A battery at 93% Maximum Capacity holds nearly as much charge as the day it was new. A battery at 72% will give you significantly shorter sessions between charges.

Here are the thresholds that matter:

  • Above 85%: Good. Normal wear, no concerns.
  • 80–85%: Acceptable. Expect slightly shorter battery life than advertised, but no immediate issues.
  • Below 80%: Apple's own threshold for "Service Recommended." The battery is near end-of-life by Apple's definition — shorter runtime, possible unexpected shutdowns in cold weather, and that warning may already be appearing in the menu bar.
  • Below 70%: Immediate replacement territory. The battery needs to be swapped before you can rely on the machine for daily use.

To understand why health percentage overrides cycle count: consider two MacBooks side by side. Machine A has 1,000 cycles but was replaced recently — it reads 15 new cycles and 99% health. Machine B has 200 cycles but was stored in a hot car for a summer and charges to 93%. Which battery is better? Machine B, without question. The 200-cycle machine at 93% will last longer and perform more reliably than one that happened to be recently replaced.

When cycle count and health percentage conflict, always trust the health percentage. It's the direct measurement; cycle count is just an indirect proxy.


How to Check Before You Buy

Step 1: Run the check in person

On any Mac running macOS Ventura or later:

  1. Click the Apple menu (top-left corner)
  2. Select About This Mac
  3. Click System Report… (or More Info → System Report on newer macOS)
  4. In the left sidebar, scroll to Hardware → Power
  5. Look for Cycle Count and Maximum Capacity under the Battery section

Faster, in Terminal:

system_profiler SPPowerDataType | grep -E "Cycle Count|Maximum Capacity|Condition"

This prints the cycle count, the Maximum Capacity percentage and the battery Condition (Normal or Service Recommended) in one go.

This works identically on both Intel and Apple Silicon Macs. The path is the same; the underlying data comes from different chips, but the display is unified. You're looking for two numbers: the cycle count and the Maximum Capacity percentage.

Step 2: What to do if the seller won't show you

This is a red flag. Checking battery information requires no special access, no passwords, no sensitive data exposure. Any seller who refuses this check — or claims not to know how — is either hiding something or hasn't used a Mac before. Either way, proceed with extra caution or walk away.

Step 3: Ask for a ClariMac report

If you're buying remotely or want a tamper-proof record, ask the seller to run a free ClariMac scan. The scan captures both battery cycle count and health percentage directly from the Mac's internal hardware data — along with 35 other data points including storage health, Activation Lock status, and MDM enrollment. Unlike a screenshot, the report data comes from the hardware directly and cannot be edited after the fact.

Step 4: Do a physical inspection

No software check catches a swollen battery. Look at the bottom of the MacBook: if it rocks slightly when placed on a flat surface, or if the trackpad feels unusually stiff or raised, the battery may be physically expanding. Walk away immediately — a swollen Li-ion battery is a safety risk, not just a wear issue.


Model-Specific Notes

MacBook Air M1, M2, M3. All rated at 1,000 cycles. The Air's fanless design means it runs warmer under sustained loads than the Pro, which can accelerate degradation slightly in machines used heavily for video export or compilation. For typical everyday use, the thermal difference is negligible.

MacBook Pro 14" and 16" (M-series). Also 1,000-cycle rated, and known for exceptional longevity in real-world use. Active cooling keeps temperatures in check under load. These models hold their battery health well past 500 cycles when used normally.

Intel MacBooks (2017–2020). Same 1,000-cycle rating, but these machines are now 5–9 years old. Age alone degrades Li-ion cells even without cycling — electrolyte degradation happens over time regardless of use. For Intel models in the 600+ cycle range, also check whether the battery was ever replaced. A replaced battery resets the cycle counter; if you see 80 cycles on a 2018 MacBook Pro, ask whether it's the original battery or a replacement.


Battery Replacement Cost in 2026

If the cycle count or health percentage puts you in replacement territory, factor these costs into your offer:

Apple Authorized Service. Apple's battery replacement pricing ranges from approximately $129 to $199 USD depending on the model. Pricing is published on Apple's website and varies by region — check apple.com/support/repair/service-pricing for current rates. Apple uses genuine cells and the repair includes a warranty.

Third-party repair shops. Typically $80–150 USD. Quality varies significantly. Reputable shops use OEM-equivalent cells; budget shops may use lower-quality replacements that degrade faster. Ask about the cell brand and warranty before committing.

DIY replacement. Not recommended on modern MacBooks. Apple's unibody construction uses adhesive to secure the battery to the chassis. Improper removal risks puncturing the cells (fire hazard) or damaging the logic board. The cost savings rarely justify the risk.

Negotiation math. If the battery needs replacement, that cost should come off the asking price. A MacBook Pro 14" listed at $900 with 850 cycles and 76% health should be priced at $700–750 to account for the $150–200 battery service ahead. Make that case explicitly — most sellers would rather adjust the price than lose the sale.


Putting It All Together

Battery cycles give you a rough indicator of wear history. Battery health percentage tells you the actual current state. Use both numbers together, cross-reference with the tier table, and factor any replacement cost into your offer.

The 647-cycle MacBook from the opening? Check the health percentage. If it's above 83%, that's a fair machine — negotiate a modest discount and move forward. If it's at 74%, budget for a battery replacement and price that in before you agree on anything.

For remote purchases or any transaction where you want documented proof, a ClariMac report gives you both numbers captured directly from the hardware — battery cycles, health percentage, and 35 other diagnostic points — in a format that can't be altered after the fact.

See the FAQ below for quick-reference answers to the most common battery questions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 600 battery cycles good on a MacBook?

Yes, if Maximum Capacity is still 80% or higher. 600 cycles is 60% of Apple's 1000-cycle rating, so the battery has roughly 400 cycles of rated life left. It is normal for a 3-4 year old MacBook. Negotiate $50-100 off, not more.

Is 1000 battery cycles bad on a MacBook?

1000 is Apple's rated limit for every current MacBook Air and MacBook Pro. At that point the battery is expected to hold about 80% of its original capacity. The Mac still works, but plan a $129-$199 at Apple battery replacement and subtract it from the price.

What is a good battery cycle count for a MacBook Air?

Same scale as the MacBook Pro: under 300 is excellent, 300-600 is normal for a used Air, 600-800 is acceptable with health above 80%. M1, M2 and M3 MacBook Air models are all rated at 1000 cycles.

How many battery cycles is too many on a used MacBook?

Every current MacBook Air and MacBook Pro is rated by Apple at a maximum of 1000 cycles. Under 300 cycles is excellent. 300-600 is normal wear. 600-800 is acceptable if health % is above 80%. Over 800 cycles, budget $150-$250 for a replacement battery within 12 months — factor that into your offer price.

What battery health percentage should I look for when buying used?

Above 85% is good. 80-85% is acceptable. Below 80% means the battery is near end-of-life per Apple's own definition — expect shorter runtime and possible 'Service Recommended' warnings. Below 70%, the battery needs immediate replacement.

Can a MacBook have low cycles but bad battery health?

Yes. A MacBook that was frequently kept at 100% charge or used in high heat can degrade faster than cycle count alone suggests. Both cycle count AND health percentage matter. A ClariMac report captures both from the device's internal data — it can't be manipulated by the seller.

How do I check battery cycles on a MacBook before buying?

In person: Apple menu → About This Mac → System Information → Power. You'll see both cycle count and Maximum Capacity %. If the seller won't let you check, that's a red flag. Alternatively, ask for a free ClariMac report — it captures both values directly from the hardware and cannot be falsified.

Does battery replacement affect resale value?

A recently replaced battery (under 50 cycles post-replacement) is actually a selling point — mention it explicitly. A battery over 800 cycles without replacement reduces resale value by $50-$150 depending on model. Buyers will negotiate this down, so price it in.

ClariMac

Certify your Mac in 30 seconds.

Free · Verifiable report · Shareable link for your marketplace listing.

Certify my Mac →